Seaver College Awards

  • Rudinica Prize

    The Elizabeth and Michael Rudinica Prizes

    The Elizabeth and Michael Rudinica Endowed Prizes have been established through a gift to the Seaver College of Science and Engineering and are awarded annually to faculty in the Seaver College. There are two prizes: one for teaching and advising, and the other for student-faculty research. The purpose of the prizes is to encourage and reward excellence in teaching/advising and student-faculty research, and to recognize mentorship that enriches Seaver students’ academic experience.

    The Elizabeth and Michael Rudinica Prize for Teaching and Advising
    Recipients by Year

    2016       Matthew Siniawski, Department of Mechanical Engineering

    2015       Joseph Reichenberger, Department of Civil Engineering and Environmental Science

    2014       Barbara Marino, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

    2013       Jose Saez, Department of Civil Engineering

    2012       Edward Mosteig, Department of Mathematics

    2011       Jeremy McCallum, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry

    2010       William Trott, Department of Civil Engineering

    2009       Thomas Zachariah, Department of Mathematics

     

    The Elizabeth and Michael Rudinica Prize for Student-Faculty Research
    Recipients by Year

    2016       Jeremy Pal, Department of Civil Engineering and Environmental Science

    2015       Kam Dahlquist, Department of Biology

    2014       Philippa Drennan, Department of Biology

    2013       David Moffett, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

    2012       Martin Ramirez, Department of Biology

    2011       Hawley Almstedt, Department of Natural Science

  • Jerome J. Korth Award

    Jerome J. Korth Award

    The Jerome J. Korth Award is an academic honor presented annually to the graduating senior in the Frank R. Seaver College of Science and Engineering with the highest grade point average in the University’s core curriculum.

    The Jerome J. Korth Award
    Recipients by Year

    1990       Susana Hermosillo

    1991       Alfred L. Fisher

    1991       John-David Dionisio

    1992       Eric J. Troyan

    1993       Dolores Perez

    1994       Kevin Murphy

    1995       Justin Dominick

    1996       Christina Chen

    1997       Daniel Chavira

    1998       Julie Tubbs

    1999       Anthony Baucum II

    2000       David Berube

    2001       Aimee Sisson

    2002       Joseph Giliberto

    2003       Chelan Malmberg

    2004       Angela McGuire

    2005       Daniel Judnick

    2006       Karen Alderfer

    2007       Erica Scott

    2008       Wesley Citti

    2009       Isabel F. Arrastia

    2010       Jessica Renae Vargas

    2011       Joseph Santamaria

    2012       Heather Carmody

    2013       Vivian Okonta

    2014       Zily Burstein

    2015       Jennifer Gonzalez

    2016       Stephanie Schuffels

  • Jerome K. Doolan Award

    Jerome K. Doolan Award

    The gift of Mr. and Mrs. Jerome K. Doolan, the Doolan Award is reserved for the all-around, most deserving, graduating senior engineer. The recipient is chosen based on his or her remarkable scholarship, participation in student activities and clear promise of future success in his or her chosen profession.

    The Jerome K. Doolan Award
    Recipients by Year

    1955       Fljegle M. Walters

    1956       Conrad B. Esser

    1957       Donald B. Hunn

    1958       Steven C. Kovely

    1959       Anothy F. Lillie

    1960       Paul A. Schulte

    1961       Joseph E. Bear

    1962       Timothy G. Shea

    1963       John D. Bastian

    1964       John A. Brenner

    1965       Frank J. Robl

    1966       Dennis R. Kasper

    1967       Roger T. Haug

    1968       James Bernard Lee

    1969       Raymond James Turner

    1970       Leonard William Lion

    1971       Arnold Frederic McKinley

    1972       James Marvie Hamilton

    1973       Gary Joseph Rafferty

    1974       Robert W. Prindle

    1975       Philip Bai Kien Yao

    1976       Lauren Zeise

    1977       Ronald Akau

    1978       Javier Weckmann

    1979       Alfredo Franco Ayuyao

    1980       Phyllis Ann Babinsky

    1981       Charles B. Turhollow

    1982       Tomas Guerra

    1983       Patrice Louie

    1984       Patrick B. Cooke

    1985       Michael Whalen

    1985       Elisa Ventura

    1986       Daniel J. Boyer

    1987       Brian J. Girvin

    1987       Carrie E. Phelan

    1988       Steven J. Luis

    1989       Ralph Wood

    1990       Gerry Cacnio

    1991       Fritz Reinman

    1992       Khaled Zakharia

    1993       Joseph Houghton

    1994       German Scipioni

    1995       Adam Taol

    1996       Robert LeMoine

    1997       Mary Toal

    1998       Dorota Bytnerowicz

    1999       Michael Alvarez

    2000       Mark Hinton

    2001       Amanda Shellenberger

    2001       Matt Trinca

    2002       Benjamin Roope

    2003       Laura Dipalermo

    2004       Scott Haluck

    2005       Daniel Judnick

    2006       Rajveer Tut

    2007       Maile Aiu

    2008       Jonathan Macneil

    2009       Anh P. Nguyen

    2010       Brandon Sorbom

    2011       Katherine Belluomini

    2012       Andrea Sanny

    2013       Holly Maag

    2014       Sergio Gonzalez

    2015       Simone Evett

    2016       Jonathan Kaneshiro