Student Resources

LMU Awards for Chemistry and Biochemistry Students

Honors and Awards

American Institute of Chemists Best Graduating Senior Continuing in Research

  • Dana E. Pfaffinger (chem) and Kelly M. Hunter (bchm) ('17)
  • Vincent J. Ovalle (chem) and Lauren A. Thurlow (bchm) ('16)
  • Derek T. Weber (chem) and Travis H. Whyte (bchm) ('15)
  • Michelle Blemker (chem) & Dennis Juarez (bchm) ('14)
  • Juan Melendez (chem) & Christopher Rhodes (bchm) (`13)
  • Taylor Fletcher (chem) (`12)
  • Clifford (Guy) Goodman (chem) & Ayano R. Fox (bchm) (‘11)
  • Thibaut M. Snollaerts (bchm) (‘10)
  • Rebecca A. Nolan (chem) & Kimberly D. Horwood (bchm) (‘09)
  • Joseph N. DeVitis (chem) & Theresa P. Nguyen (bchm) (‘08)
  • Michael Baine (‘07)
  • Brett Chun (‘06)
  • Monica E. Iskandar (‘04)
  • Eric L. Wilson (‘03)
  • Michael Perucho (‘02)
  • Brian J. Novak (‘01)
  • George J. Guenther (‘00)
  • Jude Bashara (‘99)
  • Julie L.Tubbs ('98)
  • Daneen Angwin ('97)
  • Erik Martella ('96)
  • Maryann S. Vogelsang ('95)
  • Charles Wallace ('94)

Loyola Marymount University Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry Award for the Academically Outstanding Graduating Senior in Biochemistry

  • Katherine Grace Johnson ('17)
  • Taylor A. Arhar ('16)
  • Korina E. Sandoval & Alexander L. Santiago ('15)
  • Daniel Conti ('14)
  • Marissa Paterson (`13)
  • Anastasia Calciano (`12)
  • Casey S. Zelus (‘11)
  • Jessica R. Vargas (‘10)
  • Elyse K. Paterson & Kevin C. Entzminger (‘09)
  • Marc Anthony R. Yago & Theresa P. Nguyen (‘08)
  • Michael Baine (‘07)  
  • Rachelle N. Harris (‘06)
  • Bradley G. Douglas (‘05)
  • Angela R. McGuire (‘04)
  • Chelan A. Malmberg (‘03)
  • Odey Ukpo (‘02)
  • Aimee C. Sisson (‘01)
  • Sabrina A. Suckiel (‘00)
  • James Ramos (‘99)
  • Wael N. Yacoub ('98)
  • Henry Liu ('97)
  • Leah G. Cordero ('96)
  • Jeffrey P. Dayton ('95)

Loyola Marymount University Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry Award for the Academically Outstanding Graduating Senior in Chemistry

  • Samuel W. Lardy ('17)
  • Iftin M. Abshir ('16)
  • Lauren E. Carlson ('15) 
  • Kevin Joerger ('14)
  • Jillian Jaime (`13)
  • Taylor Fletcher (`12)
  • Theodore T. Nguyen (‘11)
  • Nicholas D. Von Der Ahe (‘10)
  • Rebecca A. Nolan (‘09)
  • Ruth I. Awosika (‘08)
  • Camille M. Konopnicki (‘07)
  • Robert G. Iafe (‘04)
  • Cristina F. Whalen (‘03)
  • Leo Seballos (‘02)
  • Cecilia Quinn (‘01)
  • Jason Madison (‘00)
  • Brian Safina (‘99)
  • Stephen J. Pickelle ('98)
  • Erik Martella ('96)
  • Cornell A. Mapp ('95)
  • Charles Wallace ('94) 

CRC Press Annual Freshman Chemistry Achievement Award to Best Major in General Chemistry

  • Erica J. Choe and Harman S. Brah ('17)
  • Quinn M. Landers & Dillon J. Rinauro ('16)
  • Edward S. Njoo & Larry M. Palato ('15)
  • Katherine Grace Johnson & Dana Pfaffinger ('14)
  • Taylor Arhar & Jesse Haro (`13)
  • Steven de Las Casas & Alex Santiago (`12)
  • Tauras P. Vilgalys (‘11)
  • Matthew A. Santamaria (chem) & Vivian N. Okonta (bio) (`10)
  • Heather R. Carmody (‘09)
  • Theodore T. Nguyen & Casey S. Zelus (‘08)
  • Tina Moger & Allison Ryan ( ‘ 07)
  • Kevin C. Entzminger (‘06)
  • Jennifer Woo (‘05)
  • Michael James Baine (‘04)
  • Karen B. Alderfer (‘03)
  • Cindy Ai-yi Chiu (‘02)
  • Alice E. Cashin (‘01)
  • Willa L. Crosby (‘00)
  • Joel Schipper (‘99)
  • Aimee C. Sisson ('98)
  • Adanze D. Ndubuisi ('97)
  • Anand G. Patel ('96)
  • Phan T. Nguyen ('95)
  • Michael D. Spalding ('94)

American Chemical Society Undergraduate Award in Analytical Chemistry

  • Jose M. Alvarado ('17)
  • Vincent J. Ovalle ('16)
  • Derek T. Weber ('15)
  • Erica Carrasco ('14)
  • Jennifer Sonnier and Alex Silva (`12)
  • Theodore T. Nguyen (‘10)
  • Nicholas D. von der Ahe (‘09)
  • Trisha S. Ariyasu (‘08)
  • Heinedine Aguilar ( ‘ 07)
  • Ruth I. Awosika (‘06)
  • Brett G. Chun (‘05)
  • Nicholas C. Oster (‘04)
  • Robert G. Iafe (‘03)
  • Eric Wilson (‘02)
  • Warren Sutton (‘01)
  • Cecilia Quintana (‘00)
  • Jason Madison (‘99)
  • Jude Bashara ('98)
  • J.R. Orinion ('97)
  • Erik Martella ('95)
  • Chris Sloper ('94) 

American Chemical Society Undergraduate Award in Organic Chemistry and POLYED (beginning 2015 with Organic senior)

  • Vincent Hayward ('17) and senior Samuel W. Lardy ('17)
  • Jillian Dawley ('16) and senior Christopher W. Coyle ('16)
  • Jesse Haro and Katherine Grace Johnson ('15) and senior Khalyd J. Clay ('15)
  • Taylor Arhar ('14)
  • Korina Sandoval (`13)
  • Dennis Juarez & Rachel Fry (`12)
  • Margeaux R. Beran & Matthew A. Santamaria (‘11)
  • Andrew F. Herman (bio) (‘10)
  • Erin S. Keyes, Casey S. Zelus, Theodore T. Nguyen (‘09)
  • Jessica R. Vargas & Allison M. Ryan (‘08)
  • Tami Ogino, Elyse Paterson ( ‘ 07)
  • Wesley T. Citti, Marc Anthony R. Yago (‘06)
  • Michael J. Baine , Robert T. Buckley (‘05)
  • Cynthia Chaghouri, Melissa Hodeib, and Richard J. Rauth (‘04)
  • Daran D. Cohn (‘03)
  • Robert Iafe (‘02)
  • Willa Crosby and Chelan A. Malmberg (‘01)
  • Warren Sutton (‘00)
  • Aimee Sisson (‘99)
  • Christy L. Boling ('98)
  • Marko L. Petrovic ('97)
  • Julie L. Tubbs ('96)
  • Henry Liu ('95)
  • Erik Martella ('94) 

Physical Chemistry Award (officially American Chemical Society since 2017)

  • Edward S. Njoo ('17)
  • Taylor A. Arhar and Katherine Grace Johnson ('16)

Departmental Service Award

  • Edward S. Njoo ('17)
  • Allison N. Croul ('16)
  • Iftin M. Abshir ('15)
  • Sara Sievers ('14)
  • Mia Mowzoon (`13)
  • Francesca Medina (`12)
  • Daniel P. Harwood (‘09)
  • Joseph N. DeVitis (‘08)
  • Ruth Awosika ( ‘ 07)
  • Ceirin M. Connolly-Ingram (‘06)
  • Maria M. Rodriguez (‘05)

American Chemical Society Undergraduate Award in Inorganic Chemistry

  • Edward S. Njoo ('17)
  • Vincent J. Ovalle ('16)
  • James Sekab ('14)

Michael P. Geis Memorial Research Award in Organic Chemistry

  • Steven J. Gigli ('17)
  • Christopher W. Coyle ('16)
  • Khalyd J. Clay ('15)

DUCK Award (Highest Performance on ACS Diagnostic of Undergraduate Chemical Knowledge Exam)

  • Edward S. Njoo ('17)
  • Lauren Thurlow ('16)
  • Derek Weber and Kathleen Hennessy ('15)
  • Kevin Joerger ('14)