• The Elizabeth and Michael Rudinica Endowed Prizes have been established through a gift to the Seaver College of Science and Engineering and are awarded annually to faculty in the Seaver College. There are two prizes: one for teaching and advising, and the other for student-faculty research. The purpose of the prizes is to encourage and reward excellence in teaching/advising and student-faculty research, and to recognize mentorship that enriches Seaver students' academic experience.

    The Elizabeth and Michael Rudinica Prize for Teaching and Advising

    • 2019: Jeff Sanny, Department of Physics
    • 2018: Raymond Toal, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
    • 2017: John David (Dondi) Dionisio, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
    • 2016: Matthew Siniawski, Department of Mechanical Engineering
    • 2015: Joseph Reichenberger, Department of Civil Engineering and Environmental Science
    • 2014: Barbara Marino, Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
    • 2013: Jose Saez, Department of Civil Engineering
    • 2012: Edward Mosteig, Department of Mathematics
    • 2011: Jeremy McCallum, Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry
    • 2010: William Trott, Department of Civil Engineering
    • 2009: Thomas Zachariah, Department of Mathematics

    The Elizabeth and Michael Rudinica Prize for Student-Faculty Research

    • 2019: Anna Bargagliotti, Department of Mathematics
    • 2018: Jonas Mureika, Department of Physics
    • 2017: Heather Tarleton, Department of Health and Human Sciences
    • 2016: Jeremy Pal, Department of Civil Engineering and Environmental Science
    • 2015: Kam Dahlquist, Department of Biology
    • 2014: Philippa Drennan, Department of Biology
    • 2013: David Moffet, Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry
    • 2012: Martina Ramirez, Department of Biology
    • 2011: Hawley Almstedt, Department of Natural Science
  • The Jerome J. Korth Award is an academic honor presented annually to the graduating senior in the Frank R. Seaver College of Science and Engineering with the highest grade point average in the University's core curriculum.

    • 2018: Marisa Carino
    • 2016: Stephanie Schuffels
    • 2015: Jennifer Gonzalez
    • 2014: Zily Burstein
    • 2013: Vivian Okonta
    • 2012: Heather Carmody
    • 2011: Joseph Santamaria
    • 2009: Isabel F. Arrastia
    • 2008: Wesley Citti
    • 2007: Erica Scott
    • 2006: Karen Alderfer
    • 2005: Daniel Judnick
    • 2004: Angela McGuire
    • 2003: Chelan Malmberg
    • 2002: Joseph Giliberto
    • 2001: Aimee Sisson
    • 2000: David Berube
    • 1999: Anthony Baucum II
    • 1998: Julie Tubbs
    • 1997: Daniel Chavira
    • 1996: Christina Chen
    • 1995: Justin Dominick
    • 1994: Kevin Murphy
    • 1993: Dolores Perez
    • 1992: Eric J. Troyan
    • 1991: John-David Dionisio
    • 1991: Alfred L. Fisher
    • 1990: Susana Hermosillo
  • The gift of Mr. and Mrs. Jerome K. Doolan, the Doolan Award is reserved for the all-around, most deserving, graduating senior engineer. The recipient is chosen based on his or her remarkable scholarship, participation in student activities and clear promise of future success in his or her chosen profession.

    • 2018: Madeline Wiegel
    • 2017: Cassandra Nickles
    • 2016: Jonathan Kaneshiro
    • 2015: Simone Evett
    • 2014: Sergio Gonzalez
    • 2013: Holly Maag
    • 2012: Andrea Sanny
    • 2011: Katherine Belluomini
    • 2010: Brandon Sorbom
    • 2009: Anh P. Nguyen
    • 2008: Jonathan Macneil
    • 2007: Maile Aiu
    • 2006: Rajveer Tut
    • 2005: Daniel Judnick
    • 2004: Scott Haluck
    • 2003: Laura Dipalermo
    • 2002: Benjamin Roope
    • 2001: Matt Trinca
    • 2001: Amanda Shellenberger
    • 2000: Mark Hinton
    • 1999: Michael Alvarez
    • 1998: Dorota Bytnerowicz
    • 1997: Mary Toal
    • 1996: Robert LeMoine
    • 1995: Adam Taol
    • 1994: German Scipioni
    • 1993: Joseph Houghton
    • 1992: Khaled Zakharia
    • 1991: Fritz Reinman
    • 1990: Gerry Cacnio
    • 1989: Ralph Wood
    • 1988: Steven J. Luis
    • 1987: Carrie E. Phelan
    • 1987: Brian J. Girvin
    • 1986: Daniel J. Boyer
    • 1985: Elisa Ventura
    • 1985: Michael Whalen
    • 1984: Patrick B. Cooke
    • 1983: Patrice Louie
    • 1982: Tomas Guerra
    • 1981: Charles B. Turhollow
    • 1980: Phyllis Ann Babinsky
    • 1979: Alfredo Franco Ayuyao
    • 1978: Javier Weckmann
    • 1977: Ronald Akau
    • 1976: Lauren Zeise
    • 1975: Philip Bai Kien Yao
    • 1974: Robert W. Prindle
    • 1973: Gary Joseph Rafferty
    • 1972: James Marvie Hamilton
    • 1971: Arnold Frederic McKinley
    • 1970: Leonard William Lion
    • 1969: Raymond James Turner
    • 1968: James Bernard Lee
    • 1967: Roger T. Haug
    • 1966: Dennis R. Kasper
    • 1965: Frank J. Robl
    • 1964: John A. Brenner
    • 1963: John D. Bastian
    • 1962: Timothy G. Shea
    • 1961: Joseph E. Bear
    • 1960: Paul A. Schulte
    • 1959: Anothy F. Lillie
    • 1958: Steven C. Kovely
    • 1957: Donald B. Hunn
    • 1956: Conrad B. Esser
    • 1955: Fljegle M. Walters